Defense Counsel not Ineffective for Consenting to Annotated Descriptions of Defendant’s Alleged Conduct on Jury Verdict Sheet
[…] The court noted different time periods associated with each act and added brief descriptions of the alleged conduct. O’Kane was found guilty on twelve of the fourteen counts.

O’Kane appealed and the County Court reversed the convictions holding that defense counsel’s consent to the annotations “evidenced ineffective assistance of counsel at its worst,” noting the annotations were “highly inflammatory” and they “bolstered the People’s proof.” The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal to the People.

Analysis: CPL 310.20(2) outlines what a verdict sheet is permitted to contain:

“Upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them: … A written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon.  Whenever the court submits two or more counts charging offenses set forth in the same article of the law, the court may set forth the dates, names of complainants or specific statutory language, without defining the terms, by which the counts may be distinguished; provided, however, that the court shall instruct the jury in its charge that the sole purpose of the notations is to distinguish between the counts.” 

Courts may go beyond what CPL 310.20 permits, however, if the court believes further annotations are necessary and only if both parties consent, as was the case here. Here, the “further” annotations to which O’Kane’s counsel consented were brief descriptions of each allegation.