The Guarantee to Indictment by Grand Jury Not Waivable for Class A Felonies
[…] Court’s Analysis:

The New York State Constitution states that “[no] person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime . . . unless on indictment of grand jury” (NY Const, art. 1 § 6. The Constitution also provides that:

“a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense, other than one punishable by death or life imprisonment, with the consent of the district attorney, may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney.”

Similarly, CPL § 195.10 prohibits a defendant “charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment” from waiving indictment by grand jury. Therefore, under both the New York Constitution and CPL § 195.10, a defendant held for the action of the grand jury on a class A felony punishable by life in prison may not waive indictment by the grand jury in order to be prosecuted for a lesser offense.