Accomplice Testimony and The Corroboration Rule
[…] As soon as he arrived there he changed clothes because they were stained with Merced’s blood, placed the clothes in the garbage bag and left them in the bedroom.  He then just “hung out” at the defendant’s home for a couple hours, eventually falling asleep.

Legal Analysis:  An accomplice is a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) the offense charged; or (b) an offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged CPL 60.22 2. Under our criminal law, “A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” CPL 60.22.