CPL 450.90(2) Appealing To The Court Of Appeals From Appellate Division: Mixed Questions of Law And Fact Don’t Fly
[…] (a) The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals shall be limited to the review of questions of law except where the judgment is of death, or where the Appellate Division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory judgment in an action or a final or interlocutory order in a special proceeding, finds new facts and a final judgment or a final order pursuant thereto is entered; but the right to appeal shall not depend upon the amount involved.

CPLR 5501(b), which supplements the foregoing constitutional provisions, reads as follows:

The Court of Appeals shall review questions of law only, except that it shall also review questions of fact where the Appellate Division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory judgment, has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final judgment pursuant thereto is entered. In conclusion, because the case contained a mixed question of law and fact the Court of Appeals dismissed pursuant to CPL 450.90(2).