The Court of Appeals Gives the Business Records Rule A New Twist When Electronic Information is Transferred to Hardcopy
[…] Subdivision (b) of CPLR 4539 was added to accommodate the increase in use of electronic data imaging in 1996 (See Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, in CPLR 4539). However, subdivision (b) exclusively refers to the processes of reproducing an original hard copy of the record electronically (i.e. by scanning the original document) and then printing out the copy of the original document, not the process of printing an original electronic record to convert it to hardcopy format. Thus, pursuant to CPLR 4539 (b), authentication is not required because the statute does not apply to the defendants objection since the breathalyzer test exhibit was originally produced electronically and not by paper.

CPLR 4518 (a) The Business Record Rule:

“Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in?section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.”

court of appealsThe County Court held that to determine admissibility, in this case, the document must comply with CPLR 4518 (a) because its language regarding electronic records is clear and relevant to the issue at bar.