Requesting Specific Jury Instruction: The Claim of Right Defense
[…] County Court denied the motion, holding that the claim of right defense was inapplicable because defendant could not assert that he had at one time owned or possessed the property procured from the storage facility. The jury found defendant guilty of petit larceny. The Appellate Division reversed defendant’s conviction and ordered a new trial, concluding that a reasonable view of the evidence supported a good faith claim of right to the property removed from the warehouse.

Analysis:

Penal Law § 155.15 (1)

Penal Law § 155.15 (1) provides that “in any prosecution for larceny committed by trespassory taking or embezzlement, it is an affirmative defense that the property was appropriated under a claim of right made in good faith.” In evaluating the constitutionality of this statute, however, the Court of Appeals has held that the good faith claim of right is properly a defense, not an affirmative defense, thus the People “have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt” (Penal Law § 25.00[1]; see