Juror Bias: Outbursts and Impartiality
[…] Given the gravity of a juror’s oath, the court’s removal “places a greater burden upon the moving party” and “is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict” (Buford, 69 NY2d at 298). Additionally, the Court has long recognized that “the law prescribes the qualifications of jurors,” and that the court cannot, “in its discretion, or capriciously, set aside jurors as incompetent, whom the law declares are competent” (Hildreth v City of Troy, 101 NY 234, 239 [1886]).

CPL 270.35 (1) states, “If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror…”

The Court holds that a sworn juror is not grossly unqualified and subject to removal “merely because the juror is irritated with one of the attorneys or disagrees with the way the evidence is presented” (Buford, 69 NY2d at 299).