State Judges Have National Authority And May Order Wiretap On Cell Phones Anywhere In The Country
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the judgment, holding that CPL article 700 authorized the Supreme Court Justice in Kings County to issue warrants that would be “executed” in that court’s judicial district, meaning where the communications would be “intentionally overheard and recorded” (176 A.D.3d 979, 980 112 N.Y.S.3d 248 [2d Dept. 2019]).

Analysis:

Interception is not Execution, Listening Is Execution

At issue, in this case, is the interpretation of the statutory language of both Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 and CPL article 700. Under CPL 700.05(4), “any justice of the supreme court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to be executed” is authorized to issue an eavesdropping warrant.

“Eavesdropping” contemplates three specific acts by the government: wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication.