State Judges Have National Authority And May Order Wiretap On Cell Phones Anywhere In The Country
[…] Telephonic communications, when “intentionally overheard or recorded…by means of any instrument, device, or equipment” are “intercepted communications” as are electronic communications that are “intentionally intercepted and accessed.” (CPL 700.05[3]; Penal Law § 250.00[6])

The Court explained that “wiretapping” occurs upon “the intentional overhearing or recording of telephonic communications” and that statutory definition expressly excludes the actions of telecommunications providers in their normal operations (Penal Law § 250.00[1]), though it is the telecommunications providers who must intercept and re-reroute the calls for police.

New York defines telephonic communication as “any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of such connection in a switching station…” An “aural transfer” means “a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception.” (Penal Law § 450.00[4]).