APPEAL WAIVERS WAIVE ONE’S CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY RIGHTS
[…] At sentencing, Brown was not permitted to make a statement. He appealed, arguing that this statutory violation invalidated the appeal waiver.

Analysis:

Appeal Waivers Waive One’s Statutory and Constitutional Rights

The Court concludes that appeal waivers are enforceable if they are knowing, voluntary and competently provided by the defendant. The Court, prosecutor, Brown and his counsel understood the agreement they had reached, and the Court contends that the appeal waiver simultaneously waived Brown’s right to speak at sentencing.

Though the CPL 380.50(1) states that, “…The defendant also has the right to make a statement personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the court must ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a statement,” and though this right is “deeply rooted” and “substantial,” the Court concludes it is largely personal to the defendant and does not invalidate his appeal waiver (see People v McClain, 35 NY2d 48 [1974]).