WIRETAP EVIDENCE: NOTICE REQUIREMENTS UNDER CPL § 700.70 FOR THREE-WAY PHONE CALLS AND PHONE CALLS ORIGINATING FROM A LOCAL JAIL
[…] Our State Constitution contains explicit protections against the unreasonable interception of telephonic communications (NY Const, art I, § 12), and “our interpretation of article 700 must be sensitive to the constitutional guarantees against search and seizure that the statute seeks to protect” (Schulz, 67 NY2d at 148 [alterations omitted]).

Pursuant to CPL 700.70, the “contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom,” cannot be used at trial unless the People, “within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved.”  

 An “intercepted communication” is defined, as relevant here, as “a telephonic . . . communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver” (CPL 700.05 [3] [a]).